Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Augustinian Monastery in Tipperary was built in the 13th century by the river Ara. Nothing now remains but an archway of a door. It was used as a parish church and mass used to be said in it. It lasted up to the time of the Reformation when it was given to a family of the Ryans who were Reformers. Then it was given to Erasmus Smith. There was graveyard, a dormitory, a guest house, a mill, a stable and some land.
  2. There are many buildings to be seen on the rock such as the round tower St. Patrick's Cross Cormac's Chapel. The rock is circular in shape and is about three hundred feet high. It is made of limestone. It is said that St. Patrick met the devil on the Sliabh Bloom mountains and said that the piece of ground they were standing on would some day be the site of some fine buildings. Then an angel appeared to them and the devil followed it. When they were passing by the Sliabh Bloom mountains the devil took a bite out of them and since then it is called the devils bit. The devil dropped the piece of rock that he took out of the Sliabh Bloom mountains at Cashel.
    May Ryan
    Camea, Co. Tipperary