Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forts a short distance from Ballyhurst school. There is an under ground passage leading to Toomey's fort and it is said that there is an iron gate covered with bushes leading to a bee hive cellar. The beehive cellar is about 200 yds away from Toomey fort.
    The fort in Drumline is called "Skulls' fort". Jack Shiels[?] was digging it up and he found a frame of a man and bones. There was a battle fought there years and years ago.
    The fort in Garnacaty is a very small one. There is an under ground passage leading from the fort to a beehive cellar and there is a huge stone of flag on the top of it. It is said that there are two under ground passages leading from the bee hive cellar; one is leading to the grave yard in Drumcliffe and the other to the hill of Crogue. One day a man named Brien was going down into the cellar and Willie Ryan stopped him.
    Mr Doherty Ballyhurst Tipperary has a fort on his land. There was a man passing the fort one night long ago. and he heard music playing there and he saw light and he got such a fright that night that he never got up for a week afterwards.
    Mr Ryan Ballyhurst Tipperary has a small fort and a big fort on his land. It is said that Robert Ryan's grandmother was going up one evening for the cows and she heard a baby bawling in the big fort. She asked what was wrong with the child. Then a voice answered her saying that the child had no milk. And every evening after that the cow was milked in the fort.
    May O' Brien
    Corróg Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann