Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gale arose and swept all the snow to the ditches and walls. Hundreds of cattle were lost more especially sheep. all the birds of the country died because the snow was frozen on the ground and it prevented them from getting food. After three weeks when the snow had all melted the bodies of people killed in the snow storm were found and carcases of sheep. In the year 1900 there was a great thunder storm. At six o'clock in the evening it started and lasted until 9[?] o'clock the following morning. When it got dark you could read a paper with the lightning. The houses seemed to shake with the rapid succession of thunder bolts. When all the thunder was over countless numbers of cattle were found in every (found) field burned to ashes. In 1887 there was a great drought, wells and streams ran dry; grass was burned; crops failed.
  2. There once lived a man in Granstown named General Massey whom my grandfather worked with. He built Grantstown Castle which stands 600 feet high. He had large tracts of land and kept over 30 dairy cows on it. At that time there were no creameries in Ireland. The people used to make their own butter at home and send it to Cork because the butter merchants used to come to Cork and buy it there and send it to other countries. It was often my grandfather carried the butter there
    1. próisis agus feiniméin