Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. KILFEACLE is a townland about half a mile from the school.

St Patrick was washing his face in the stream that passes under the bridge on the west side of the moat, when he lost a tooth. Kilfeacle was an important town long before the coming of St. Patrick and he founded a church there. It is said that the tooth was found and kept on the altar in the church for many years.

THE MOAT AT KILFEACLE which was built in 1179 by Wm de Burgo and later became the property of the Desmonds was the scene of many battles between the Ormonds and Desmonds.
    Tradition surrounds the moat with a good deal of superstition. It is said by the people living in the vicinity of the mote
        1. naoimh
    Cill Fhiacal, Co. Thiobraid Árann