Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many historical traditions attached to the hill of Crogue which is situated midway between this school and the town of Tipperary. Saint Patrick was on his way from Cashel to Emly to see Saint Eilbe when he passed by that hill of Crogue on his way and was presented with presents by the Ognact.
    Michael Ryan,
    Drumcliff
        1. naoimh
    Michael Ryan
    Drom Cliabh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Ryan
    37
  2. The Desmonds owned lands as far east as Kilfeacle and their enemies the Ormonds had lands as far west as Kilfeacle. Those two families were never at peace. There was continual war-fare between the Desmonds and the Ormonds, who owned owned lands in east Tipperary as far as Kilfeacle and at that time there was an important town at Kilfeacle. In the 16th century Lady Joan Desmond married the earl of Ormond and she got as part of her dowry the moat Castle at Kilfeacle. Later on her husband died and she married the earl of of Desmond.