Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Augustinian Monastery was built in the 13th century after the coming of the Normans who were great builders.
    After the Reformation it was given to William Ryan who lost the faith. At that time it contained a stable, a dormitory, a monastery, a church which was used as the parish church. It was in the hands of the Ryan's until Cromwell came and then it was given to Erasmus Smyth.
    There is nothing left now only the archway of a door.
  2. The Rock of Cashel is a circular limestone rock which is 300 feet high. It is said that it was the bite that the devil took out of the devil's bit mountain. On the rock there are ruins of the Cathedral, Cormac's Chapel, the Royal Palace and the round tower. Cormac's Chapel was built in 1129 and when the Cathedral was built the Chapel was used as a chapter house.
    Martin Fogarty
    Mr Fogarty