Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four or five hundred yds. from where we live on the left side of the road leading to Kilfeacle there are two long narrow fields, which are known as the fair fields. Up to the middle of the last century a fair was held there on the 10th of July. When the fair was over for the sale of cattle and sheep people flocked there from all parts of the country for games and amusements and drinking and faction fighting. It resembled the modern open air race meeting. There were usually 10 or 12 big tents for the sale of drink. There was a great fight between the Hogan clan and the Hickeys in the year 1826. There were three men killed. The day before the fair was known as the tents' day. The boys and girls around attended to see the tents being fixed up and all the different amusements.
        1. trádáil
    Tessie O' Doherty