Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses that were built long ago were made of chopped straw and mud. They were roofed with thatch. Our house is built of stone and mortar. There is a loft overhead and two rooms in it. The kitchen floor is made of cement and it is on a level with the yard outside. There is a hole for the ashes under the fire grate. There are a lot of crickets in our house you would hear them chirping behind the fire.
  2. The houses of former times were built of mud and roofed with limbs of trees and thatch. Others were built with stone and roofed with slates. The house in which we are living has a new roof and old walls. About twenty-five or thirty years ago our Grandfather got it reroofed. The walls are made of stone and cement. The roof is made out of good sound timber and thatch. The windows are framed with timber. There is an entry in
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridget Glasheen