Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to be a fair held in one of Mr. Garvin's fields long ago. The people used to come from all parts of the country. A dispute started between the Hogan's of Greenane parish of Tipperary and the Hickey's of Bansha. It used to be held on the 6th of July every year. There used to be a lot of enjoyment there. They used be preparing for about a week before it would take place.
  2. The fair starts in Tipperary about 5 o'clock. The fair is held on the Main street in Tipperary. All classes of cattle from yearlings up ten year olds are sold. The yearling cattle are usually bought by farmers. The older cattle are sold for exports. There is one fair for cattle sheep and pigs and there is a special day for horses. Names of cows such as goons, and polly cows, roam cows, and Hereford cow's, and Dexters. Names of horses such as a colt a cob, and a filly. When a man is buying a horse the owner canters the horses up and down the
        1. trádáil
    John O' Donnell