Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All our fields have names. We call one “The Pole field” because the electric light poles are going through it. Another is called the “road field” because it is near the road. The longest field in our farm is called the “Long field” and there is a large hold dug at the bottom where it is said the clay that built our house was got. Another one is called the “High field” because it is elevated and is on a level with brogue hill. here is another farm near ours and it is owned by Mr McCurtain. One of his fields is called the “Quarry field” because there is an old quarry in it. Another is called the “Lime Kiln field” because there is an old disused Lime Kiln in it. The field in which the house is built is called the “House field”. Another neighbour Mr Kinane has a field which is called the “Water field” because there is a little river running through it. Another field is called the “Sandpit field” because there is an old sandpit in it. Behind our house stretching to the south are a group of knobby hills. These are called the Corroges of Cleghile. It was on one of these the Danes assembled before the battle of Sologhead. Brian Boru managed to get them off it and they followed him to Sologhead where the battle was fought. One of the Corroges is called, the cup and saucer.
    Jimmy O’Neill, Crogue
    Jimmy O' Neill