Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how the rock was made. The devil met St. Patrick near Cashel and the St said there would be a great building on the patch of land on which they were standing. St Patrick's words came to pass. An Angel came on the way and the devil followed it and he passed through the Slieve Bloom mountains and took a bit out of it and brought it as far as Cashel.
    The place where he took the bite is now called the devils bit. The Cathedral was built by Donal More O'Brien King of Limerick.
    The Chapel was built in 1179 by King Cormac king of Cashel and it is the most beautiful of all the ruins in Cashel. The Cathedral was burnt by Garrett More Fitzgerald as he thought the archbishop Croide was inside. The ruins of the Cathedral, St Patrick's Cross and the Chapel are still to be seen.