Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. On
    On the lands of Mr. Coman Drumcliff near where I live is a field called the "Caravansery". The reason for this was, that a man named Ryan of the "Caravansery" which is a place near Aherlow parish of Galbally once lived there. Other fields on the lands of Mr Coman are "the Bull Field" in which the bull was always kept, "The New field", "The lawn field", and "The Garden field.
    The names of the fields on the lands of Mr Danaher are as follows, "The Grove field", which is so called because it was one time planted with trees, "The Barn field" which is so called because there is a hay-barn in it, "The Paddock field which is called this name because it is the smallest field on the farm, "The Big field", which is so called becuase it is the biggest field on the farm, and "the Garden field", is called this becuase most of it is a garden. There is a a field on the lands of Mr. Twomey Drumcliff Tipperary called (Gog) Godfreys", which is so called because there was a man named Godfrey living living
    Michael Ryan
    Drom Cliabh, Co. Thiobraid Árann