School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Food in Olden Times
    The people long ago used to live on very plain food. They used to live mostly on potatoes and butter milk. They used to say, "We dont care so long as we have our fill of spuds and butter milk", but when the hard years of famine came and the potato crop failed the people died on the roadside. They used to boil yellow meal porridge and felt quite happy on it and were always strong. They used to burn turf and timber for firing. They used to not get much money and on it they had to support a big family but they were very tidy and were able to keep the money for the real wants of the house. They used to work hard for about two hours before their breakfast every morning during the summer. The people used to make potato cakes and bake them in an oven. The old people used to put down the third beastings and cook it. It would not boil no matter how long it be doing it would only simmer away for a long time until it would get in to curds and whey and then they eat the curds and give the whey to the pigs. My father well remembers eating a thing like white sause which they called solimagrundy. The old
    1. táirgí
    Mary Ryan