School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. In olden times the people used only eat two meals; those meals consisted of potatoes and sour milk. Before they eat their breakfast they used to go out working. The people were very strong at that time because of the wholesome food they ate.
    The people used to kill a fowl on St Martins day and spill the blood at the doorstep. In the winter when the milk was scarce they used to bake with water and cream of tartar. People long ago used to drink beastings.
    1. products
    Annie Kearns
    12
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Kearns
    52
  2. Some people mix pepper onions and salt in gooses blood and fry it. The people boil the giblets and make dumplings to put with them. Some people mix sugar, onions, bread, potatoes and salt in the stuffing.
    People often make an apple pie for tea.
    Some people make them like this. First of all they make the dough and halves it. They cut up the apples in small slices and put sugar in with them. Some people put