School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. One day a teacher was trying to drum into her pupils the the principles of arithmetic. "Now listen" she said; "to subtract, things must be of the same quality. I mean that you cannot take three apples from four pears nor eight marbles from ten buttons. It must be three apples from four apples and eight marbles from ten marbles and so on. Do you all grasp my meaning." The class answered, "yes. The suddenly a small boy replied. "Couldn't you take three quarts of milk from two cows."
    AT0001: The Theft of Fish
    May Ryan
    Camea, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Ryan
    46
  2. There was a man going the road one day and he had a cart of fish. He met a fox on the road and he pretended to be dead. The man threw him up on the cart. As he was going along the fox was throwing down the fish. When he had enough thrown down he came back and ate them as he was going back along.