Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Danes met Brian Bory at Crogue Hill and he brought them back to Sologhead. They fought the battle of Sologheade in the year 968 and Brians army won. It is said that Brian Boru washed his wounds in a well and since then it is called Kings-well. At that time there was no town in Tipperary only a river.
    Mary Ryan
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
  2. St Patrick meets the Ognact.
    St Patrick baptised the king in Cashel and on his way to Emly to see St. Eilbe he passed Crogue Hill which is about a mile from this school. As he was resting on Crogue Hill the Ognact passed by and presented him with gifts.