School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. In the year 1929 a snow storm arose which killed many beasts. It knocked O'Connell's house. In the month of February 1903 Maurice Dalton's dwelling house and our own cowhouse the window of our kitchen was knocked. A sally tree which grew over Doherty's house fell in on the roof and it frightened all of them and they had to leave the room.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Brigid Glasheen
    Tessie O' Doherty
    12
  2. In the year 1858 a big storm arose and blew ricks of hay up in the air. At that time they had no hay barns of hay. It knocked all the leaves off the trees and made them every colour. There was a house in Mrs. Davern's field and in the time of this big storm in August 1838 it was blown in over Mr O'Ryan's ditch.
  3. About thirty three ago there was a terrible storm. It commenced at nightfall and continued all night until seven o'clock next morning. When people went out it was something terrible to look at the country side