School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Athassel Abbey was founded by the De Burgos. It was built on the banks of the river Suir about 1 1/2 miles west of Golden. There is supposed to be an underground passage from Athassel Abbey to Hoare Abbey. When the monks were leaving Athassel they went along the underground passage. They forgot an important manuscript and they passed the word from the first to the second and so on until it came to the last monk and he brought it with him.
  2. The Augustinian Monastery in Tipperary was built in the 13th century. There is nothing to be seen there now only a doorway. It was given to the Augustinians. In the 16th century after the reformation it was given to William Ryan.
    It was taken from the Ryans and given to Erasmus Smith by Cromwell.
    English
  3. All the kings of Munster lived at Cashel long ago. There are many ruins on the rock such as the Round Tower, Cormac's Chapel and St. Patrick's Cross. The Round Tower is still to be seen. St.