School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and brought it so far as Cashel. The place where he took the bit is not called the devils bit. The cathedral was built by Donal Mor O'Brien King of Limerick. The chapel was built in 1179 by Cormac Mac Carty king of Cashel. The cathedral was burnt by Garret Mor Fitzgerald. The ruins of the cathedral St. Patrick's cross and the chapel are still to be seen.
  2. The Augustinian Monastery in Tipperary was built at the side of the river Ara in the 13th century after the coming of the Normans and the town of Tipperary grew around it. It was built for the Augustinians and the held it for three hundred years. It was then given to William Ryan who was a reformer. At the back of it is a grammer school. Nothing now remains only the archway of a doorway. It was used as the parish church of Tipperary for many years. The grammer school still remains.
    English
  3. Cashel was the principal place for the Kings of Munster long ago. The Rock of Cashel is a limestone rock. There are many ruins on the rock of Cashel