School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    around Ballyhurst forts were ruled by the Eognact it is thought that it was the Eognact that built the forts. About 300 yards North West of the school there is a fort called Colman's fort. This fort was dug up and nothing but bones were found in it It is said that there is an important fort in the lands of Mr. Ryan. It is said that a man was passing the one night when he heard somebody talking. He looked in the direction from which he heard somebody talking. He looked in the direction from which he heard the talk but he could see nothing. There is a fort in Drumlin.
  2. A fort is situated on Mr Kennedy's farm within a hundred yds of the moat of Kilfeacle Co. Tipperary. There were two men William Crowe and his brother James trenching potatoes about six O'clock in the evening in the Month of May when they heard sweet music coming from the fort as if a person was playing a flute inside the fort. They wend[?] into the fort. They went into the fort and could not find anyone in it. There are six forts in Ballyhurst all within a radius of 1/2 mile of the school. Mr. Robert O'Ryans grandmother was gathering in the cow to be milked when she heard a baby crying inside in the fort. she said "What is wrong with the child", A voice spoke to her and said that she had no milk. "Milk one of the cows", said the woman after that the cow walked in to the fort every night and was milked.
    Tessie O' Doherty
    William Doherty