School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There was a hedge school in Ballyhurst some time ago. It was situated opposite Mr. Ryan's house. The children used to sit around on stones in a class. Each child brought two sods of turf for the fire and they would sit around the fire in turns. In the winter they used to teach in the farmers houses. The teachers had a very small salary, they used get only at the rate of 2d a week. Lonergan was teaching in Ballyhurst. They used slates for writing in those days. The teachers would teach the farmers children for nothing only they used to stay in their houses. Lonergan was teaching in Ballyhurst.
        1. buildings
    Annie Kearns
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    James Kearns
    54
  2. There was a hedge school situated at the moat of Kilfeacle Tipperary. The school was conducted indoors during the winter and out of doors during the summer. The teacher used to get lodging from the people around the free. The teacher that was teaching in Kilfeacle used to be paid by the pupils at two pence a week. The principal subjects that used to be taught in those schools were writing reading and grammar and arithmetic.