School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The rock of Cashel is about 10 miles east from the school of Ballyhurst. The rock is about 300 feet high. It is said that the devil met Saint Patrick near Cashel and the St said to him that the land on which they were standing would be the site of many buildings some day. Another day the devil was following an Angel and he took a bit out of the Sliab Bloom mountains and to spite St Patricks word he dropped the piece of rock in the place where the Rock of Cashel is now situated. St Patricks words came true and the rock was crowned with buildings. Cormac's Chapel, the round tower the royal residence the Cathedral and St Patricks cross are in ruins now.
  2. About a mile or so south of Golden on the East bank of the Suir are the imposing ruins of Athassel. The ruins cover acres of level ground beside the river. It contains a gatehouse, a guest parlour a chapter
    Athasselabbey North, Co. Tipperary
    Jimmy O' Neil