School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    in winter. And comes back to our district in summer. The robin build's her nest in a whitethorn bush. So it is not easy to get at it, and it would be hard for anyone to put their into it. It is said if the boy's break the egg's or blow their breath inot it They would sores on their feet + hand's. The bird's it is said they are judges of the weather, if they fly high it is a sign of fine weather & if they fly low it is a sign of wet weather, & if the bird's cries loudly in the morning it is a sign of very bad weather.
    Pupils Name. Brigid Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
    Got From. Mrs. Ned Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
  2. The Wren build's her nest in the whitethorn and only makes one small little hole in so that she can easily get thro' herself & that no body can see it, she sits on the eggs about three weeks. The swallow build's her nest in the eve of a house with moss and hay & clay & sometimes inside in the house in the rafters of the house. The cuckoo build's no nest but she goes round the country looking to see if she could get any nest in which other bird's have left.
    Pupil's Name. Brigid Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
    Brigid Ryan