School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. A cow belonged Kirwan Knockakelly was killed with in the year 1937 on the month of October. Thomas Clohsey Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary was killed with lightening in the year 1933. About a few years ago their was a terrible snow storm in this vicinity and the people had to make foot steps along the road for to travele James Burke of the creamery their houses were flooded about six years ago the time of the big storm. At the time of the storm at Kirwans in Curraleigh their was a tank of milk in the yard about five years ago and it fell with the wind. At this time they were a storm about 1936 year ago on the month of January. And at the back of their house and it came into the kitchen. A man was killed in a snowstorm and the people of the house came to the rescue him he was dead.
    Pupils Name:- Brigid Kennedy Ballyduff, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp.
    Got from:- Mrs Kennedy Ballyduff, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp.
        1. foirgnimh
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs Kennedy
    46
  2. About one hundred years ago there was an old school in the townsland of Ballinahow in the parish of Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary. Mr Bourke was the first teacher to teach there. He was a stranger from Co. Limerick. He taught no Irish. There was two rooms in the school. The teacher used to lodge in the