School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    at this publichouse at Rear Cross. When the Freestate car came on unexpected this young hero named Carew a boy of 16 fired at the car, and wounded Captain Walsh in the hand, after that he took flight for safity, and had to run cross way's and through cattle when at this time a beast got, shot, there was about 30 soldier's fighting on him, and he took cover in several places and excaped, it was considered a very warlike action. Then when the Freestate party were returning from their journey, they were met by Sean Carroll's men at a place called the white wall's. Carroll's men said they would have revenge when they herd the shots of Rear Cross so they took cover at the white wall, and fired at the Lorry's going back so this man Welsh hiaded the parties going back in a private car, and was shot by Sean Carrol's men.
  2. John Bourke, Ileigh was a great fighting man at the Black and Tan times. Pat Kennedy was great at fighting. He knocked down a bull with his fist, he was very
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann