School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    to lift any weight he could lift two sacks of potatoes under each arm. Joe Kinane, Gurthnahahalla[?], Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary was a good four hundred yards runner. Jim Maher was a good mile runner. Pat Ryan (Dan) if Ballyboy, Upperchurch was a good mile runner. Frank Short of Upperchurch was a good runner. Thomas Burke Castle Quarter Borrisoleigh was a good hundred years runner. Bat Dignan Drumtarsna was a good walker. Willie Carrowl Lower St Borrisoleigh was a good jumper he used to jump a river. Ned Burke of Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary was a good mower he used to mow an acre and a half of hay in one day. Pat Ryan (Dan) Ballyboy Upperchurch was a good mower in his time. It was know of him one morning to get up at the brake of day and cut half an acre of hay and to walk fourteen mile to Nenagh and to run a mile race and to win it. Edward Ryan Rathcarden is a good mower. William Burke won the champion-ship of Munster. Paddy Kinane is a good dancer of Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary. Jack Fanning Upper St, Borrisoleigh is a good dancer. Paddy Kinane of Upperchurch Co. Tipperary is a good singer and also is a good story teller in Irish and English. Jack Hannig Upper St. Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary is a good singer. Jim Maher of Rusheen Upperchurch Co. Tipperary was a good runner.
    Maureen Devitt
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann