Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St. Ruadhan, founder of the monastery of Lorrha, never refused anything for the love of God.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told him to pull up the earth at his feet. At once a well sprung up and having washed in it the Saint's sight was restored. This well was after known as the Eyewell.

The relic of St. Columb's shrine has already been referred to.

The relic of St. Columb's shrine has already been referred to. This relic is a large stone of conglomerate class and of rare occurence in the locality which is primarily lime stone in nature.
    A socket to hold a shaft is cut into the stone and its upper surface is roughly chiselled. It is probable that this remaining portion of the Saint's shrine must have rested for centuries within the monastic ruins.
    When the old Catholic churches or chapels were erected towards the end of the eighteenth century or in the beginning of the nineteenth the relic must have been transferred to the chapel yard at the time. At least it had lain there within living memory up to 1934.
        1. naoimh