Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the long tresses of their mother's flowing hair. The yoemen had been there and committed the wicked deed.
    Terry becomes a bitter opponent of the English law and order. He traverses the country as a United Irishman, and when the fight of '98 has failed he enrolled men in the Terries.
  2. (gan teideal)

During the time of the Terries there lived in Finnoe, Borrisokane, a landlord named Walter, who was notorious as an evictor and hunter of the Catholics of the land.

During the time of the Terries there lived in Finnoe, Borrisokane, a landlord named Waller, who was notorious as an evictor and hunter of the Catholics from the land.
    His cruel actions aroused the Terries to action. Waller's house was full with gay company enjoying themselves on a certain Xmas night. The armed Terries entered the hall; Waller stood up trembling and inquired if they wanted money or arms. They replied that they required nothing, but that the hour when he should fight for his life had come.
    The fighting began, Waller was slain and a stop was put to further evictions.
      1. daoine