Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

watch. Admiring the cleverness and coolness of the man Brennan took him on as a comrade.
    After having carried out many highway acts in the district the authorities got on the track of the Rapparee chief. Kylanoe was surrounded but Willie and his comrades put up a plucky fight. Not until he was wounded nine times with his "trigger" finger blown off did he think of surrendering. After capture, he was conveyed to Clonmel jail where he was afterward executed.
    Before execution Brennan called out if there was anyone present from Terryglass. He then stated that a loot of gold was hidden at the Windy Gap of Drominagh, Borrisokane, and that a kick from the hoof of a galloping horse could lay it bare.
  2. 1. John Heenan. 2. Crossanagh, Terryglass. 3 About 55. 4. Tradesman. 5. Kilbarron, Borrisokane. 6. From parents. 7. About 40 years ago. 8. About 60 years. 9. Kilbarron. 10. July 1934.
      1. filíocht
      1. daoine