Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

About the beginning of the eighteenth century a man named Patrick Griffin owned the field....

(d) 1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre. 3. About 64. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. From Grandfather. 7. About 50 years. 8. About 70 years. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    About the beginning of the eighteenth century a man named Patrick Griffin owned the field in which the Eyewell was situated. In order to prevent the crowds of pilgrims from passing through his land he shovelled stones and clay into the well closing it up entirely.
    No sooner had he done this than he was struck blind. About a month later his wife ordered him to re-open the well. She led him down to it and when all rubbish was removed from the closed well the man's sight was restored.
    Brigid Parkinson
    c. 64
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Sliabh Mhaghair, Co. Thiobraid Árann

St. Ruadhan, founder of the monastery of Lorrha, never refused anything for the love of God.

St. Ruadhan, founder of the monastery of Lorrha, never refused anything for the love of God. One time an unbeliever asked him for his eyes for the love of God. The Saint plucked them out and gave them to the man.
    Afterwards, as St. Ruadhan was walking in a field beside Lough Derg an angel appeared to him