Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told by Brigid Parkinson, which she said she read over fifty years ago in some magazine printed in America. The name of the magazine could not be remembered; the story was entitled "Future Glimpses of Ireland". It may be of interest to record here in synopsis.
    In or about the time of the '98 Rebellion a certain Fr. O'Donnell was sent from France to Ireland as emissary of Napoleon's Government on matters of high political importance. He landed at Cork and proceeded on his journey by night until he reached Tipperary where he was met by Terry O'Meara, Alt-leader of the Terries. Terry was to act as guide.
    The priest remained in the district of Cloughmore, Co. Tipperary for some time. While there he performed private marriages; the Government authorities hearing of his activities warned him not to perform further marriage ceremonies.
    There was a reason for the warning. At the period the British Government was keeping a close watch for all Stuart descendants of the male line not alone in Ireland but on the continent to prevent their marrying.
    Fr. O'Donnell does the daring deed in marrying one of the historic Stuarts to an Irish lady, but the groom to conceal his identity marries under the name
    Brigid Parkinson