Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

to the year 1826.
    (I got a traditional story regarding this church as the time that Father Neylon, or Nealon was parish priest, and as it describes a long dispute between a section of the laity and clergy I consider it not becoming to give the account here. The chief reason for not giving the sotry here is that some Catholics committed a serious breach of Catholic discipline through revenat on the clergy. Seán Gleeson).
  2. The present laneway which leads from Terryglass to the Shannon was used over a hundred years ago as a public road. Farmers used cart their wheat down to Terryglass Quay where a corn merchant came to purchase all the grain of the whole locality. There is now no trace of the Quay, but it is well known where it existed - near the mouth of Terryglass River.
    At the harvest time, then, boats called at the Quay and carried away all corn the farmers had to sell.
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    William Heenan