Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal)

The belief in fairies still exists among the older generations of people, but with the rising generation the belief is gradually dying out.

The belief in fairies still exists among the older generations of people, but with the rising generation the belief is gradually dying out.
    The older people would not interfere with a fairy habitat e.g. a fort, lonely bush or tree, certain lonely hollows in fields or roads, mounds, rocks. Respect for fairy homes was an advisable way to keep on good terms with the "little people".
    Nowadays some men will not hesitate to clear away historic remains if they are an obstruction to their farms.
    The appearance of the "Banshee" is still believed in and its "keening" is supposed to have been heard at the approach of death. No families are particularly pointed out as having a banshee.
    The famous chiefs of Eily - the O'Carrolls had their family banshee. When the last of the lordly scion had died the banshee, keening mournfully and sweetly, appeared around Terryglass Castle and ended its plaintive song by plunging into Lough Derg.

(Seán Ó Gliasáin, July, 1934.)
    Seán Ó Gliasáin