Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Synge lived on the Slevoyre estate. He was the predecessor of the present owners - Hickies - whose father was successor to Synge.
    This landlord was a cruel, crafty man, and he evicted many people from the estate. Amongst those thrown on the roadside was a family named Grogan. One night as the family were engaged in saying the rosary the thatched roof fell in as a blazing mass of flame. The house was set afire from outside by Synge and his men. The family took shelter with a man named Flynn who lived with his sister Judy. The Grogans afterwards emigrated and it was not long after this event that the man who gave them shelter died. Judy lived in the home by herself.
    One of Synge's bailiffs coveted the little place. He took the poor woman from the house and hanged her on a tree nearby: he then took up possession of her house. Judy came back and haunted the house; each night she used eat up all the food she could find there. These nightly visits continued and the man became so terrified that at last he shot himself.
    The house was later destroyed by fire, but at the spot where the house originally stood the ghost of Judy was supposed to appear twice every year.