Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Mrs Tierney. 2. Macloon, Terryglass. 3. About 80. 4. Farmer. 5. Redwood, Lorrha. 6. From parents. 7. About 70 years ago. 8. About sixty. 9. Redwood, Lorrha. 10. 1934.
    Larry Dillon was a poet who lived at the Pike, Rathcabbin, Birr. He lived about eighty or ninety years ago.
    One time when the parish priest was making a church collection, and seeing Larry approach the table he called out:
    "Here comes Larry Dillon
    Going to give the priest shilling".
    Larry putting some money on the table replied:
    "You come so often with your call
    That soon you won't leave me a penny at all".
    On another occasion when the usual "stations" were being held (in people's houses at the time) Larry came to attend to his religious duty. The priest was taking up the regular offerings and he did not fail to "draw out" Larry.
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha