School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a) Meara (Gearailt) This man was so named on account of his admiration for and his re-telling to his neighbours all he read about the famous Anglo-Irish Fitzgeralds. The nick-name passed down to posterity afterwards as a family name. It is used as a mark to distinguish one family of the same name in the from another.
    (b) Seán Hogan (Girrfiadh): One day passing through the bog Seán Hogan came upon a sleeping hare in its seat. He threw his coat over the animal, seized it and holding it up in one hand shouted aloud to some companions "girrfiadh, girrfiadh" - and hence the nick-name. The name must have been given to this family in the early nineteenth century, as the wife of this Seán Hogan came to the district from Youghal, Nenagh in or about the year 1816. Hogan was not long married when the new name was given to the family.
    The name still survives and those people descended from this line of Hogans will readily state themselves as belonging to the Girrfiadh Hogans.
      1. daoine
    Brigid Parkinson