School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. It was customary sixty or seventy years ago for housewives to make a special cake for use on New Year's night. This cake was knocked three times on the door of the house on the Feast Night. During the operation of the knocking a form of words (in the Gaelic) was uttered; such words meant the bringing of luck and keeping away hunger and starvation for the year.
    The little Gaelic rhyme used on the occasion could but be imperfectly remembered by children 35 years ago. Although the older generation of 65 or 70 at the time knew a good deal of Gaelic they did not speak it to their children. It was with difficulty those few Gaelic words could be called to mind. One English translation would be
    "Send hunger away a year from to night."

"Bliadhan ó anocht