School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Michael Hawkins was a Rapparee of Tipperary in the early part of the 19th century.

(continued from previous page)
    soldiers to the cave. They found Hawkin's pistols, filled them with water and left them back in their former hiding place in order not to arouse the suspicion of the betrayed man. Afterwards a sharp look-out was kept for the return of Hawkins, who, when he arrived was called upon to surrender. He rushed to the pistols which now he found useless; he was captured and hanged at Clonmel.
  2. 1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre, Borrisokane. 3. About 64. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre, Borrisokane. 6. From Grandfather. 7. About 50 years. 8. About 70. 9. Slevoyre, Borrisokane. 10. July 1934.
    In the penal times a priest was one day celebrating mass in Macloon, Carrigahorig, under the sheltering branches of a tree. The yoemen came along galloping on horseback with the intention of making a capture.
    When the soldiers were noticed approaching the news was whispered to the priest. He handed the crucifix to one of the mass servers to be held aloft while mass was being celebrated. Immediately this was done the galloping horses stood still without having the power of movement. They were compelled to turn back; this priest remained unmolested ever after by the yoes.
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer