Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

A man named Pat Nolan lived in Firmount, Carrigahorig at the time of the Terries.

1. Mrs Carroll. 2. Macloon, Carrigahorig, Birr. 3. About 80. 4. Farmer. 5. Macloon, Carrigahorig. 6. Her father. 7. About 65. 8. About 60. 9. Macloon, Carrigahorig. 10. July 1934.
    A man named Pat Nolan lived in Firmount, Carrigahorig at the time of the Terries. One harvest time after he had sold his wheat he was visited by a neighbour who required the loan of a pound. Pat obligid him and he brought the man into a room where he kept all the wheat money in a press. Knowing his neighbour to be an honest man he opened the press in his presence and innocently handed him the money.
    A few nights later, when Pat had gone to bed and his wife was"raking" the fire for the night a loud knocking is heard at the door. Mrs Nolan asked who was there. "Neighbours" replied a voice outside.
    She opens the door and five members of the Terries with blackened faces and guns in their hands walked in. They went to a cupboard where milk was kept and they never ceased until they drank the last "júge". [diúg]. They went into a bedroom, left their guns beside Pat's bed, opened the press containing the wheat money. They took the whole amount - about forty pounds.
    They then left for a neighbouring townsland,
    Mrs Carroll