Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In May 1934 the revered relic of St. Columba was removed from it's resting place in the school yard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    new cemetery beside the church of the Immaculate Conception. The object in procuring the help of the school children in the removal of the relic was to impress upon their young minds the glory of Ireland's historic past dating back even thirteen centuries and also to encourage them to pass down to the next generation the same beautiful story. Hence it will pass from generation to generation.
  2. In the parish of Terryglass are two historic castles - Drominagh Castle, erected about the middle of the fourteenth century by O'Madden of Galway, known as the Lion of Birr. Terryglass castle was erected before the coming of the Anglo-Normans. It is a stone and mortar building and was originally an ecclesiastical institution.
    References and descriptions of these are given in Fr Gleeson's history of "Eile O'Carroll".
    1. am
    Béarla
  3. The church of the Immaculate Conception is built on a mass-rock site. The old Catholic Church (its predecessor) was built on the grounds attached to the monastery. Tradition still speaks of a still older Catholic church, a low thatched building dating back to the eighteenth century. This one too, was built on the old monastic grounds, but no remains of it are to be seen though the spot it occupied is known traditionally. It was in existance probably up