Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long before the Famine - about the year 1830 - a young man named Ryan, Carrigahorig fell ill of fever. At night a message was delivered at the parish priests house. The priest's housekeeper knowing that no night calls were attended by the P.P. who was now old and feeble. All calls were attended by the curate.
    It happens then that the old priest was not informed until morning that a sick call had come the previous night. He set out for the sick man's house and on his way was met by an excited young man who told him that Ryan had died during the night and that his friends were in a very angry mood when the priest had not answered the call.
    The old priest explained the circumstances of the case and was proceeding on his journey when the other advised him rather forcibly that it would be better for some time not to go to Ryan's house. The priest returned home, and a development of the story would bring us on to another event - the "Locking out of the Priest" which we will not go into here.
    When young Ryan's coffin was brought forth from the wake house a hurley was placed on it by his companions. In life he was a noted hurler. "Keening" began and was continued on the way to the churchyard. As the "keeners" passed by any houses
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)