Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. The phonetic form of local place names and local traditions explaining the name.

TERRYGLASS
    Tír-dhá-Ghlas - the land of the two streams. In St Adamnan's Life of St. Columba it is styled "Ager duorum rivovum".
    Local tradition states that during the time of occupation of the monastery the monks had their mill erected on the little river passing nearby. To provide a head race a double stream had to be run; thus a little stretch of land was enclosed by two streams and so a name was provided for the parish.
    (Brighidh Parkin, Slevoyre)
    Dr Lanigan and O'Donovan give altogether different explanations as "the green country", "the place of the greens"

CARRIGAHORIG
    Carraig a' Chomhairc: The Rock of the Conflict.
    Local tradition speaks of many battles fought between the combined forces of Danes and Connaughtmen on one side and the men of Ormond on the other along the stretch of country between Terryglass and Carrigahorig.
    Some centuries later - about 1140 - the Uí Máine invaded Terryglass and more battles were fought over the same ground. It is told that a running fight was carried out. The Ormond men pursued their enemies to Carrigahorig where a furious battle was fought.
    During the centuries of the Norman Settlement the Nenagh Butlers endeavoured to push the possessions farther north into Tipperary: they encountered the local
    Teangacha