Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre. 3. 64. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. Grandfather. 7. About 50 years. 8. About 70 years. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    (b) In the faction-fighting days - about 1840 - there was an old enmity between the parishes of Kilbarron and Terryglass. On one occasion the factionists met at the fair of Borrisokane. They fought up and down the street for hours. Finally Kilbarron routed their opponents driving them out of the town on to the Terryglass road.
    Meara (Gearailt) the leader of the Terryglass men got knocked down in the melee and rolled in the muddy street so much so that his own followers did not recognise him.
    A man named Doheny, Monsea, Nenagh was the chief fighting man on the Kilbarron side. Coming up to the mud-covered Meara he called out in challenge:
    "Do you know Meara Gearailt, the man whose teeth I knocked out?"
    "I do, for here he is."
    They then lay to it with heavy blackthorns, and Meara well won back the day.
    Faction-fights ceased about sixty years ago. Even at Kyleagoona races they were gradually dying out.
      1. daoine
    Brigid Parkinson