Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About eighty years ago there lived in the townsland of Ashgrove, Terryglass a family named Talbot.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    situated near each other; in one lived a man named Delaney, in the other a man named Meara. Delaney who lived alone went to the town of Portumna on one occasion to buy some little provisions for himself. When he returned home he found his house tumbled to the ground, and the few pieces of furniture smashed in fragments in the yard. Meara's house was not touched and it can be seen to the present day - a long, low thatched house with a small garden attached. It is beside the road that leads from Terryglass to Drominagh, and less than half a mile from the village of Terryglass. Around it and near it are the grand, new, red-tiled cottages of the present day, but we see there is a span of a hundred years between the two classes of houses.
    The only other remaining house of the good old Irish stock on Ashgrove estate is another long, low thatched one beside the road leading from Terryglass to Ballinderry, being but a hundred yards from the village. These were the only two houses that escaped the evicting hands of Thomas Talbot.

Near the present churchyard there lived a man named Donoghue who owned a fine house, which was built near the chuchyard gate. This man had got word that his daughter who lived in Kerry was seriously ill. He went to see her, and he was some short time away. On his return home he found his