Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

What was the ruling Irish family or clan in the district before the establishment of the English power there.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them from the lands and castles of Lower Ormond. The Inquisition of the 17th century gives them as owning eleven castles in the two baronies of Ormond, extending from Lorrha in the extreme north of the county to the borders of Co. Limerick.

The names of those Milesian lords are still remembered locally, as are also the castles of their last abode in the district - Drominagh and Terryglass.
    People of the locality feel justly proud of those valiant defenders of the rights of the Gaels against the attacks of the foreigners, and even tales of romanticism are woven around the remembered past of the great O'Carrolls. When the last of the line was thrown from his castle in Terryglass into Lough Derg the family banshee used appear for ages after upon the old castle walls from which she would plunge into the water uttering her sweet, mellow, plaintive lament for the departed heroes.

Tradition told by:
    Brighid Parkinson