School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh

Knock-na-corga
    Doon,
    Co. Limerick
    Hidden Treasure.
    Treasure is hid in Mr John Ryan's field,Dromsally,Cappamore, Co Limerick. It is hid under a big stone about 5 yards behind a little house that was built for gambling and it is the field opposite Mrs Ryans house
    I dont know the name off the man who put it there. It was put there the time of the Black and Tans, by a man who was on the run.It is said that it is gold that is hidden there.
    Two men went to dig it up, but just as they were rolling away the stone a big bul await them, and they had to run for their lives.And people were afraid to dig it up after for fear they would be killed. My grandfather told me about this.
    John Ryan, (Age 13..7)
    convent view