School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    reached his counsins house near Doon he struck the pig so hard that it fell down on the road. The woman of the house was standing at the door and he caught the pig by the hind legs and threw it over to her and said "Boil him for your dinner"
  2. About 35 years ago, there lived in Dromclogher a great athlete named Michael Laffan, who won several prizes for weight-throwing. He was a noted figure at all the sports of Co. Limerick, Clare and Cork. His favourite weights were 28lbs and 56lbs. He was a fine type of a man standing over 6 feet in height.
    He lived in the Main Street of Cappamore, some years before his death which took place 16 years ago.
    Patrick O' Donoghue
    Knocknacarriga, Co. Limerick