School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    was going to a fair, he met an old woman, and he heard her saying to herself, "This half to me, This half to me". So he said out of a joke, "Give me the other half".
    That year his cows milked buckets of milk, and his turnips and mangolds were as big as buckets.
  2. On May Eve people go into other people's land, and steal pototoes, and set them in their own gardens, and when the people who owned the garden would set the potatoes, no potatoes would come under the stalks.
    On May Eve when the people are going milking the cows, they put hot coals into the buckets, and then milk the cows into the buckets, of hot coals, and
    John Mulcahy