School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. About two hundred years ago in Ireland when Catholics were persecuted there were many people hiding in the mountains. The English soldiers were following a Catholic through the Silvermine Mountains in east Limerick and north Tipperary. They came across a priest saying mass on a hill-side. The priest was at the Sacrifice of the Mass and they were going to shoot him, but he asked them to let him finish the mass, and they gave him permission. When mass was over the priest turned around and said, "Shoot me now, I am prepared". Then they said that as he had so much courage they would allow himself and the man who
    Paddy O' Neill