School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. November Night is also called “All Souls Night” because it is dedicated to the Holy Souls. On that night a candle is seen on every window sill for the suffering souls in Purgatory because it is said that it guides the souls to Heaven. People are seen visiting the churches to do the rounds and to light candles for the Holy Souls. It is said that every time you visit the chapel that night and say certain prayers that you would release a soul from Purgatory.
    On November night all the people are seated around the blazing turf fires telling stories about the Holy Souls. Some people believe that the holy souls come back on November Night but others say it is superstition to believe so.
    I was listening to a story on lost “All Souls Night”. It was about a widower who lived in New Ross Co. Wexford about 10 years ago. When his wife lived she promised to visit the holy well six times but she died after her third visit. On the following November Night when the man was going
    Patrick Mc Carthy